Hall of Honor


Recognizing our members and leaders of the past, present & future!

(Click on the panel name below to expand or collapse.)

Drill Challenge Champions

SWIPE FOR FULL TABLE
Team Problem 1 Problem 2 Overall Overall Placed
Youth
Stony Point, Alaskan Fire Dragons 2395 3275 5670 10
Bayshore, Injectables 2635 4775 7410 9
New City, Bloody Trauma 3060 5250 8310 7
Haverstraw, The Rock 3315 5125 8440 5
Huntington, Did ‘ey Make it 3540 4875 8415 6
Exchange, Code Red 3925 4900 8825 3
Wantagh-Levittown, Revive 5 3245 4650 7945 8
Wyandanch, One Dance 4445 4425 8870 2
Stony Point, Token Thunder 4965 3700 8665 4
Exchange, Cyanotic Stars 5035 5000 10035 1
         
Senior
Middle Island, Trauma Hawks 3745 4375 8120 2
Wantagh-Levittown, Apollo’s Hooligans 3700 5150 8850 1
Exchange, Revivers 2730 5075 7805 3

Scholarship Recipients

CANADAIGUA EMS
KHRISTEEN SPROUL

CENTRAL ISLIP HAUPPAUGE
DANIELLE KIRKLAVA

HUNTINGTON COMMUNITY FIRST AID SQUAD
PATRICIA SALAJKA

THE BON SECOUR-GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL ERNIE STONICK - NYSVARA SCHOLARSHIP
KATHLEEN GAINES - BLACK RIVER AMBULANCE SQUAD

THE BON SECOUR-GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL ERNIE STONICK-NYSVARA SCHOLARSHIP
MARC HAHN - FLATLANDS VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS

NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE & RESCUE ASSOCIATION, INC. BOB RADENBERG SCHOLARSHIP
TOM C. THOMAS - GLEN OAKS VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE COPRS

Special Award Recipients

Special Award

MD OF THE YEAR:
Beacon Volunteer Ambulance
Dr. Francine Brooks

RN OF THE YEAR:
Good Samaritan Hospital & Nyack Hospital ER’s
Patsy Kivelihan

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR:
Rockland Paramedic Services
John Scanlon

UNIT CITATION:
Exchange of the Islips Members
Thomas McLaughlin & Jared Gunst

Youth Squad of the Year:
Haverstraw Ambulance Corps Youth Squad

Youth Corps Member of the Year:
Bay Shore Brightwaters Rescue Squad
Anthony Garcia Jr.

Leadership of the Year:
The New York State Volunteer Ambulance & Rescue Association, Inc.
Michael J. Mastrianni, Jr.

EMS Person of the Year:
Spring Hill EMS
Chief Steve Kaye

EMS EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR:
ERNIE STONICK
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL

UNIT CITATION OF THE YEAR:
GLEN OAKS VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS. &
NEW WINDSOR VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS.

EMS COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR:
BRETT LEVINE
RAMAPO POLICE DEPARTMENT

YOUTH SQUAD MEMBER OF THE YEAR:
DANNY ABREU
STONY POINT AMBULANCE CORPS.

EMS PROVIDER OF THE YEAR:
WESLEY FISCHAMN
SPRING HILL COMMUNITY AMBUANCE CORPS.

EMS LEADERSHIP AWARD:
KIM LIPPES
ROCKLAND COUNTY EMS COORIDINATOR

EMS PHYSICIAN OF THE YEAR:
BRIAN BLAUFEUX, MD
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL-ED

EMS REGISTERED NURSE OF THE YEAR:
STEVE CRAVER, RN
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL-ED

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Over the years various members of BLACK RIVER AMBULANCE SERVICE have volunteered their time to be room monitors during our Educational seminars. The value of their commitment and service has been greatly appreciated by the PULSE CHECK convention committee and especially by the Educational committee.

Thank you for your efforts!

Memorials

SWIPE FOR FULL TABLE
The following LINE OF DUTY DEATHS received recognition and honor:
District 5 JOSHUA P. SULLIVAN Port Jervis VAC
District 15 RUSSELL HOGUE Spensorport VAC
District 19 PAUL A. BAZINET Empire Ambulance Service
Region 3 KAREN A. HAND Broome Volunteer Emergency Squad
Region 3 LEROY A. KEMP Tioga Emergency Squad
   
DISTRICT ONE
SAUL SMOLAR WILLIAM P. FAIST VAC
MICKEY MCGRADY-NOVAK HAVERSTRAW VAC
ARTHUR J. DILLIN NANUET VAC
DONALD A. ELFERS NANUET VAC
NANCY FUCHS NANUET VAC
ANNA VIRGINIA CHARTERS NYACK VAC
FIONA BOND-SMITH SO. ORANGETOWN VAC
JOHN G. KOPAC SO. ORANGETOWN VAC
FRANCIS CARELLA STONY POINT VAC
CAROL LARKIN STONY POINT VAC
MARTHA "BOBBIE" MACGUFFIE, MD FOUNDER, NYACK HOSP.BURN CTR.
MICHAEL S. LIPPE, MD GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL
   
DISTRICT FOUR
LOIS HALLERMAN GLEN OAKS VAC
JEFFREY STIMAN GLEN OAKS VAC
BEVERLY BREWSTER-BYLIK PENINSULA VAC
NANCY VITALIE PENINSULA VAC
   
DISTRICT FIVE
CARL MORTENSEN BEACON VAC
VIRGINIA C. JEFFERIES BLOOMING GROVE VAC
DOROTHY E. MACVEIGH CHESTER & GOSHEN VAC
KARL BRANDL CORNWALL VAC
SHIRLEY A. HANDFORTH CORNWALL VAC
GARY L. SKINNER CORNWALL VAC
JERRY WILLIAMS GARDINER VFD RESCUE SQ.
ELFIO "AL" POLITI GREENVILLE VAC
EDWARD COLLINS GREENWOOD LAKE VAC
KENNETH C. GORSE MONROE VAC
SALVADORE DIMICELI PINE BUSH VAC
JOSEPH A. CALLAHAN NEW WINDSOR VAC
MARTIN SCHUPPER NEW WINDSOR VAC
JOSHUA PATRICK SULLIVAN PORT JERVIS VAC (LODD)
ANGELA "JULIA" KILLIAN TOWN OF HIGHLANDS VAC
KEVIN R. FREEMAN TOWN OF MONTGOMERY VAC
WALTER WIESBECK TOWN OF WALLKILL VAC
JOSEPH F. KELLY, JR. WALLKILL VAC
HELEN A. WITHEREL WALLKILL VAC
JAMES R. KRETZ WOODBURY VAC
   
DISTRICT SIX
RICHARD A. LOTT JEFFERSON VAC
RICHARD A. LOTT JEFFERSON VAC
BARRY COOPERSTEIN LIBERTY VAC
JOHN D. NOREN NEVERSINK FIRST AID SQ.
PEARL CLARK DUMONT ROCK HILL VAC
JAMES E. KENNETT, JR. ROCK HILL VAC
ELIZABETH J. HAWKER TUSTEN VAC
RUTH BAXTER MOUNTAINDALE F.A. SQUAD
   
DISTRICT SEVEN
JANE LASORSA HUNTINGTON COMM. F.A. SQUAD
NORMA SIGNORELLI HUNTINGTON COMM. F.A. SQUAD
MELISSA "MISSY" CROKE SOUTHAMPTON VILLAGE VAC
   
DISTRICT TWELVE
DONALD BENNETT ELMONT FIRE DEPT. ENG. 4
GEORGE BRAND ELMONT FIRE DEPT. ENG. 4
HARRY PALMER ELMONT FIRE DEPT. ENG. 2
STEVEN LINZER NCPD EMERGENCY AMB. BUREAU
BRUNO E. WOLFF WANTAUGH-LEVITTOWN VAC
   
DISTRICT FIFTEEN
RUSSELL HOGUE SPENCERPORT VOL. AMB. SQ.(LODD)
   
DISTRICT EIGHTEEN
HERBERT J. KLEIN WHITESTONE COMMUNITY AMB. SERV.
   
DISTRICT NINETEEN
PAUL A. BAZINET EMPIRE AMBULANCE SERVICE (LODD)
BENJAMIN JOHNSON MID COUNTY VAC
KAY MALLETT MID COUNTY VAC
ROBERT MALLETT MID COUNTY VAC
ROGER QUINN WEST ALBANY VAC
EDITH NOLTNER FONDA FULTONVILLE VAC
   
REGION ONE
CAROL A. YACKLE EDEN EMERGENCY SQUAD
   
REGION THREE
KAREN A. HAND BROOME VOL. EMERGENCY SQ. (LODD)
LEROY A. KEMP TIOGA EMERGENCY SQUAD (LODD)
ROBERT MAURO FAIRVIEW FIRE DEPT.
ELIZABETH "BETTY" SAUL HYDE PARK FD/ARLINGTON FIRE DIST.
CHARLES T. PURDY, JR. SOMERS FIRE DEPT.
   
NEW JERSEY STATE FIRST AID COUNCIL
MICHAEL KENWOOD PINCETON F.A. & RESCUE SQ. (LODD)
MATTHEW PELLETTERE RIVER EDGE VAC (LODD)

We also remembered those deceased members whose names we did not receive.

In addition, we remembered and shall never forget those who died on 9-11-2001, 53 Emergency Medical Service Providers and the countless Firefighters, Police Officers, Port Authority Officers, Court Officers, K-9 officers, Clergy and Civilians who perished that day. Last but not least, we remembered all our military personnel who gave their all in the pursuit of Freedom and those who continue to fight for our freedom.